The defendant in this case was unable to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that she indeed had authority as Billy’s agent to self-deal. The defendant did not carry her burden of rebutting the presumption of fraud related to her self-dealing transaction. Accordingly, the appeals panel affirmed the trial court’s order granting summary judgment in favor of plaintiffs.
Lastly, the court allowed plaintiffs’ counsel attorney’s fees. Section 2-7(f) of the Power of Attorney Act states that “an Agent that violates this act is liable to the principal or the principal’s successors an interest for the amount required (i) to restore the value of the principal’s property to what it would have been had the violation not occurred, and (ii) to reimburse the principal or the principal’s successors in interest for the attorney’s fees and costs paid on the agent’s behalf. This subsection does not limit any other applicable legal or equitable remedies.”
In this case, the trial court appropriately enforced the attorney’s fees provision contained in the statute after finding defendant had violated the act. The court then determined that the contingent fee arrangement constituted a reasonable award in this case.